EUROVISION SONG CONTEST 2010 -  O s l o , N o r w a y.

Click here to check out the songs / Click here for the National Final Zone / Click here for Artist Interviews

 

Click here for Sechuk Jury Results / Click here for the ESC10 Open Poll Results / Click here for Press Releases

 

NEWS, ENTRIES & VIDEOS

 

VIDEO WALL - Videos of Entries ( Report failed links sechukweb@aol.com )

Scroll down for full list of entries and earlier news

SEMI FINAL 1

01 Moldova

02 Russia

03 Estonia

04 Slovakia

05 Finland

06 Latvia

07 Serbia

08 Bosnia-Herz.

09 Poland

10 Belgium

11 Malta

12 Albania

13 Greece

14 Portugal

15 FYR Macedonia

16 Belarus

17 Iceland

Eurovision 2010

SEMI FINAL 2

01 Lithuania

02 Armenia

03 Israel

04 Denmark

05 Switzerland

06 Sweden

07 Azerbaijan

08 Ukraine

09 Netherlands

10 Romania

11 Slovenia

12 Ireland

13 Bulgaria

14 Cyprus

15 Croatia

16 Georgia

17 Turkey

Eurovision 2010

FINAL

02 Spain

03 Norway

12 United Kingdom

18 France

22 Germany

Eurovision 2010

DEMO / PREVIOUS VERSIONS

Albania (Albanian)

Albania (English Demo)

Albania (English 2)

Netherlands (Demo)

Ukraine (First Option)

Ukraine (Second Option)

Belarus (Original Entry)

Eurovision 2010

Eurovision 2010

with thanks to the YOUTUBE community

 

March 2010 - The Draw

Entries now listed below in draw order. The draw of voting reveal in the final is:

01

Romania

14

Portugal

27

Cyprus

02

Ireland

15

Azerbaijan

28

Lithuania

03

Germany

16

Greece

29

Belarus

04

Serbia

17

Iceland

30

Switzerland

05

Albania

18

Denmark

31

Belgium

06

Turkey

19

France

32

United Kingdom

07

Croatia

20

Spain

33

Netherlands

08

Poland

21

Slovakia

34

Israel

09

Bosnia-Herzegovina

22

Bulgaria

35

FYR Macedonia

10

Finland

23

Ukraine

36

Moldova

11

Slovenia

24

Latvia

37

Georgia

12

Estonia

25

Malta

38

Sweden

13

Russia

26

Norway

39

Armenia

March 2010 - Presenters

Nadia Hasnaoui, Haddy Jatou N'jie and Erik Solbakken will host the 2010 Eurovision Song Contest in Oslo.

February 2010 - Semi Final Draw

Event

Semi Final 1

Semi Final 2

Countries

Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Moldova, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Belarus, Belgium, FYR Macedonia, Greece, Iceland, Malta, Poland, Portugal 

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Denmark, Israel, Lithuania, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Georgia, Ireland, Netherlands, Romania, Slovenia, Turkey 

Big 4 Voting Split

Germany, Spain, France

Norway, UK

 

December 2009 - List of Participating Countries (39) - now in Draw Order

 

DRAW

 

 

COUNTRY

SONG

ARTIST/S

TV CO

FINALISTS (Draw order)

Fin

02

ES

Spain

Algo Pequeñito

Daniel Diges

RTVE

Fin

03

NO

Norway

My Heart Is Yours 

Didrik Solli Tangen

NRK

Fin

12

UK

United Kingdom

That Sounds Good To Me

Josh Dubovie

BBC

Fin

18

FR

France

Allez! Ola! Olé!

Jessy Matador

France 3

Fin

22

DE

Germany

Satellite

Lena Meyer-Landrut

ARD/NDR

SEMI FINAL 1 (Draw order)

S1

01

MD

Moldova

Run Away

Sun Stroke & Olia Tira

TRM

S1

02

RU

Russia

Lost And Forgotten

Peter Nalitch Band

RTR

S1

03

EE

Estonia

Siren

Malcolm Lincoln

ERR

S1

04

SK

Slovakia

Horehroní

Kristina

STV

S1

05

FI

Finland

Työlki Ellää

Kuunkuiskaajat

YLE

S1

06

LV

Latvia

What For

Aisha

LTV

S1

07

RS

Serbia

Ovo Je Balkan

Milan Stanković

RTS

S1

08

BA

Bosnia-Herzegovina

Munja i Grom

Vukašin Brajić

BHRT

S1

09

PL

Poland

Legenda

Marcin Mrozinski

TVP

S1

10

BE

Belgium

Me And My Guitar

Tom Dice

één

S1

11

MT

Malta

My Dream

Thea Garrett

PBS

S1

12

AL

Albania

Its All About You

Juliana Pasha

RTSH

S1

13

GR

Greece

Opa

Giorgos Alkeos

ERT

S1

14

PT

Portugal

Há Dias Assim

Filipa Azevado

RTP

S1

15

MK

FYR Macedonia

Jas Ja Imam Silata 

Gjoko Taneski

MRT

S1

16

BY

Belarus

Butterflies

Three Plus Two

BTRC

S1

17

IS

Iceland

Je Ne Sais Quoi

Hera Björk

RÚV

SEMI FINAL 2 (Draw order)

S2

01

LT

Lithuania

East European Funk

InCulto

LRT

S2

02

AM

Armenia

Apricot Stone 

Eva Rivas

H1

S2

03

IL

Israel

Millim

Harel Skaat

IBA

S2

04

DK

Denmark

In a Moment Like This

Chanée & N'evergreen

DR

S2

05

CH

Switzerland

Il Pleut De L'or

Michael von der Heide

SRG SSR

S2

06

SE

Sweden

This Is My Life

Anna Bergendahl

SVT

S2

07

AZ

Azerbaijan

Drip Drop

Safura

Ictimai TV

S2

08

UA

Ukraine

Sweet People

Alyosha

NTU

S2

09

NL

Netherlands

Ik Ben Verliefd (Sha-La-Lie)

Sieneke

TROS

S2

10

RO

Romania

Playing With Fire

Paula Seling & Ovi

TVR

S2

11

SI

Slovenia

Narodnozabavni Rock

Roka Žlindre & Kalamari

RTVSLO

S2

12

IE

Ireland

Its For You

Niamh Kavanagh

RTÉ

S2

13

BG

Bulgaria

Angel Si Ti

Miro

BNT

S2

14

CY

Cyprus

Life Looks Better In Spring

John Lilygreen & The Islanders

RIK

S2

15

HR

Croatia

Lako Je Sve 

Femminem

HRT

S2

16

GE

Georgia

Shine

Sopho Nizharadze

GPB

S2

17

TR

Turkey

We Could Be The Same

MaNga

TRT

Andorra, Czech Republic, Hungary and Montenegro drop out after 2009. Sadly, no return for Austria, Monaco, Italy, Morocco, San Marino or Luxembourg.

 

December 2009 - Theme announced!

Bubbles, Balloons, Champagne.....?

 

 

July 2009 - Venue selected - its the Fornebu Telenor Arena!

 

 

May 2009 - Host City Selected, Dates Selected

 

MAY 2010

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

Sun

24

25

Semi Final 1

26

27

Semi Final 2

28

29

Final

30

 

Oslo

Also hosted Eurovision 1996

 

 

Norway in Eurovision since 1981

3 wins - 1985, 1995, 2009