HALLELUJAH - its another Retro!

In 1979, Eurovision took place in Jerusalem and was won by Israel on home ground. 15 countries held a National Final for Eurovision that year, but only 14 of them sent the eventual winner to Israel. An alternative song from each of those national finals can be selected by the OGAE Club in that country to compete in Second Chance Retro 1979 - to be held in 2010! Clubs which did not hold a national final for Eurovision that year may participate as Guest Juries and also enter a song in Guest Jury Hits (GJH) 1979 (entering a hit song from 1979 from their country in this parallel contest which was established to encourage guest jury participation).

The Contest took place summer 2010, with invitations issued to all OGAE Clubs in January 2010. Check out earlier Retro events from the main links Box.

Below you find dates, rules and the national finals list for 1979, from which the entries to Second Chance Retro 1979 come.

..

Check out Israel's winning reprise at Eurovision 1979

RETRO 1979 IS HERE!yes

Click here to check the song list

Songs for Retro 1979 must be  selected from the ESC National Finals held that year.

All Guest Juries can enter a hit song to GUEST JURY HITS 1979!

OGAE Clubs can also have a Guest Jury without entering either contest.

CONFIRM PARTICIPATION VIA EMAIL sechukweb@aol.com

PARTICIPATION FOR RETRO & GJH 1979

Scroll down for Song options for Retro 1979 (ESC National Finals)

RETRO AGREED PARTICIPATION –

Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Israel, Norway, Portugal, Sweden, Turkey and the United Kingdom.

 

GJH AGREED PARTICIPATION –

Bulgaria, FYROM, Italy, Lebanon, Poland, Russia, Croatia, Malta, Serbia, Spain and Rest of the World.

 

VOTING ONLY -

Albania, Andorra, Armenia, Austria, Cyprus, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Moldova, Romania

 

NO REPLY -

Belarus, Estonia, Latvia, Ukraine

 

NO PARTICIPATION -

Azerbaijan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Netherlands, Slovenia, Switzerland

CONFIRM PARTICIPATION VIA EMAIL sechukweb@aol.com

..

...DATES FOR RETRO & GJH 1979

05 JAN 2010 - OFFICIAL INVITE AND DATES ISSUED TO ALL CLUBS

- Formal Invitation to all Clubs - 05 Jan 2010 - COMPLETE

- Participation Confirmation Deadline- COMPLETE

- Song File, Artist Picture to be received by - COMPLETE

- Order of Presentation Draw - 14 July 10 - COMPLETE

- Contest CD Issue to Club Address from 15 July 2010 - COMPLETE

- National Voting Period to 31 August 2010 (may be extended) - COMPLETE

- On-Line Voting Reveal Starts 05 September 2010 (5 to 7 days) - COMPLETE

RULES FOR RETRO & GJH 1979

OGAE Clubs (where the Country held a National ESC Final for the Retro year in question) can choose their favourite (non-winning) song from their ESC Selection of that year for SECOND CHANCE RETRO.

All other OGAE Clubs can participate as Guest Juries for Second Chance Retro and also enter a Hit Song from the same year in GUEST JURY HITS.

A Guest Jury can still be a Guest Jury voting on both Contests without an entry in either Contest.

SECHUK will be the web resource for both Second Chance Retro and Guest Jury Hits.

Both SECOND CHANCE RETRO and GUEST JURY HITS are voted on by the same juries, from the same CD - and voting is revealed on both contests via this site. All Jury members must vote on both contests to keep the voting fair and even.

Dates are issued for the whole programme to cover : Formal Invitation to all Clubs / Participation Confirmation, Song File, Artist Picture Deadline / Order of Presentation Draw / Contest CD Issue to Club Address Date / National Voting Period / On-Line Voting Deadline / On-Line Reveal of Voting Period. Participating Clubs agree to abide by the deadlines, or face disqualification. There are no direct costs for participation.

All clubs must position all songs in their voting. If any country does not submit votes by the agreed deadline, their song could be disqualified and all voting towards that song discounted.

Click here for Entries List

EUROVISION NATIONAL FINAL LISTS 1979

Belgium

 

Final

01

Mijn Dagboek

My Diary

Micha Marah

58

3rd

 

Belgium

 

Final

02

Hey Nana

-

Micha Marah

96

1st

 

Belgium

 

Final

03

Comment Ça Va?

How Are You

Micha Marah

83

2nd

 

Belgium

 

Semi

01

Mooi Prater

 

Micha Marah

-

-

 out

Belgium

 

Semi

02

Alleen

Alone

Micha Marah

-

-

 out

Belgium

 

Semi

03

Alles Zal Zich Weer Herhalen

Everything Will Repeat Itself

Micha Marah

-

-

 out

Denmark

 

 -

01

Maja & Bruttonationalproduktet

Maja & The Gross Domestic Product

Pia Dalsgaard & Thorstein Thomsen

19

9th

 

Denmark

 

 -

02

Faders Bøn

Father's Prayer

Rasmus Lyberth

7

11th

 

Denmark

 

 -

03

Møllesangen

The Mill Song

Allan Mortensen

13

10th

 

Denmark

 

 -

04

Motorvej'n

The Motorway

Pierre Dørge

0

15th=

 

Denmark

 

 -

05

Du Er Min Melodi

You Are My Melody

Jannie Høeg

1

13th=

 

Denmark

 

 -

06

Dans - Dans - Dans

Dance - Dance - Dance

Brødrene Olsen

32

8th

 

Denmark

 

 -

07

Alt Er Skønt

Everything Is Lovely

Grethe Ingmann & Bjarne Liller P.

82

1st=

 

Denmark

 

 -

08

Fair Play

-

Tamra Rosanes

2

12th

 

Denmark

 

 -

09

Disco Tango

-

Tommy Seebach

82

1st=

 

Denmark

 

 -

10

En Underlig Samba

A Strange Samba

Mona Larsen

0

15th=

 

Denmark

 

 -

11

Saturday Show

-

Mabel

39

5th

 

Denmark

 

 -

12

Dit Liv, Mit Liv

Your Life, My Life

Lecia & Lucienne Ltd

37

7th

 

Denmark

 

 -

13

Smil Over Strøget

Smiles Over Strøget

Pia Rosenbaum & Ina Rosenbaum

38

6th

 

Denmark

 

 -

14

Eja, Eja

-

Nis P. Jørgensen

1

13th=

 

Denmark

 

 -

15

Ud I Det Blå

Out Into The Blue

Kim Larsen

56

3rd

 

Denmark

 

 -

16

Hold Fast

Hold Tight

Anette Toft

0

15th=

 

Denmark

 

 -

17

Bølgen

The Wave

Annika Hoydal

55

4th

 

Finland

 

 -

01

Hei, Tännepäin

Hi, Come Here

Seidat

78

6th

 

Finland

 

 -

02

Sano Susanne

Say Susanne

Markku Aro

94

5th

 

Finland

 

 -

03

Hyvästi Ystäväin

Goodbye My Friend

Yvonne Gräsbeck

113

2nd

 

Finland

 

 -

04

Katson Sineen Taivaan

I'm Looking At The Blue Sky

Katri Helena

140

1st

 

Finland

 

 -

05

Aikuiset Anteeksi Antaa

The Grown-Up Will Forgive

Kirka, Anna & Muska

95

4th

 

Finland

 

 -

06

Päivä Tuskin Päättyis Kauniimmin

The Day Can't End In A Nicer Way

Pepe Willberg

110

3rd

 

France

 

-

01

Juste Une Mélodie

Just A Melody

Renaud Siry

 

 

 

France

 

-

02

Arlequin

Harlequin

Darras & Désumeur

 

 

 

France

 

-

03

L'Hiver Est Le Plus Chaud

The Winter Is The Hottest

Christy Caro

 

 

 

France

 

-

04

Cette Nuit-Là

That Night

Elsa Litton

 

 

 

France

 

-

05

Je Vole Sur La Musique

I'm Flying On Music

Chorus

 

 

 

France

 

-

06

Je Suis L'enfant Soleil

I'm A Child Of The Sun

Anne Marie David

 

1st

Jury Selection

France

 

-

07

Prends La Vie Comme Elle Vient

Take Life As It Comes

Michel Démétriadès

 

 

 

France

 

-

08

Enfants De La Musique

Children Of Music

Judith Lay

 

 

 

France

 

-

09

Un Vent De Folie

A Crazy Wind

Richard Lory

 

 

 

France

 

-

10

Danse, Allez Danse

Dance, Go Dance

Francine Aliona

 

 

 

France

 

-

11

Retour Aux Années Folles

Return To The Crazy Years

Paul and Julie B.

 

 

 

France

 

-

12

Bravo, Tant Pis

Well Done, Too Bad

Patrick Loubié

 

 

 

France

 

-

13

On Est Tous Pareils

It Is All The Same

Jean-Noël Dupré

 

 

 

France

 

-

14

Un Jour Tu Trouveras

One Day, You Will Find It

Nadine Douteau

 

 

 

Germany

 

 -

01

Zuviel Tequila, Zuviel Schöne Mädchen

Too Much Tequila, Too Many Beautiful Girls

Tony Holiday

?

9th

 

Germany

 

 -

02

Goodbye, Chérie

-

Hanne Haller

?

7th

 

Germany

 

 -

03

Ein Blick Sagt Mehr Als Jedes Wort

One Look Says More Than A Word

Gebrüder Blattschuß

?

12th

 

Germany

 

 -

04

Du Bist Nicht Frei

You Are Not Free

Ingrid Peters

?

8th

 

Germany

 

 -

05

Wochenende

Weekend

Jerry Rix & Linda G. Thompson

?

11th

 

Germany

 

 -

06

Take It Easy, Altes Haus

Take It Easy, Old Boy

Truck Stop

4394

2nd

 

Germany

 

 -

07

Was Wir Aus Liebe Tun

What We Do For Love

Jeanne De Roy

?

10th

 

Germany

 

 -

08

Madeleine

-

Bernhard Brink

?

6th

 

Germany

 

 

 -

09

Dschingis Khan

-

Dschingis Khan

4807

1st

 

Germany

 

 -

10

Vogel Der Nacht

Night Bird

Paola

4127

3rd

 

Germany

 

 -

11

Samba Si, Arbeit No

Samba Yes, Work No

Roberto Blanco

?

4th

 

Germany

 

 -

12

Lady Lady Lady

-

Orlando Riva Sound

?

5th

 

Greece

 

 -

01

Na 'Han Oli I Anthropi Mia Agapi Opos Ki Ego

If Everybody Had A Love Like Me

Kostas Hatzis

379

3rd

 

Greece

 

 -

02

Athina (Mana Mou)

Athens (Motherland)

Bessy Argyraki

322

5th

 

Greece

 

 -

03

Stin Archi

In The Beginning

Sofia Zaninou

271

6th

 

Greece

 

 -

04

Dose Mou Enan Sticho

Give Me A Verse

Christie Stasinopoulou

462

2nd

 

Greece

 

 -

05

Socrates

Socrates

Elpida

528

1st

 

Greece

 

 -

06

Dio Se Mia Ombrella

Two Under An Umbrella

Paola Komini, Maria Filosofou, Fotini Filosofou, Dimitris Kontoyiannis & Stefanos Dekerian

349

4th

 

Ireland

 

 -

01

No Restrictions

-

Tweed

4

5th

 

Ireland

 

 -

02

Angie

-

Johnny Logan

15

3rd

 

Ireland

 

 -

03

Goodbye

-

Anderson

3

6th=

 

Ireland

 

 -

04

The Main Attraction

-

The Memories

13

4th

 

Ireland

 

 -

05

Hiding Behind Our Smile

-

Red Hurley & Tina

0

8th

 

Ireland

 

 -

06

Happy Man

-

Cathal Dunne

36

1st

 

Ireland

 

 -

07

Superstar

-

Catriona Walsh

3

6th=

 

Ireland

 

 -

08

Too Much Is Going On

-

The Miami Showband

26

2nd

 

Israel

 

 -

01

Shiv'a Kanim

Seven Branches

Gitit Shoval

30

7th=

 

Israel

 

 -

02

Rikdi Et Ha' Ketzev Haze

Dance To This Rhythm

Chaim Zadok

44

5th=

 

Israel

 

 -

03

Od Lo Avda Tikvatenu

We Haven't Lost Our Hope

Shloshim Shana Ve Shir

29

9th

 

Israel

 

 -

04

Leolam Be'ikvot Ha'shemesh

Forever Following The Sun

Sherry

44

5th=

 

Israel

 

 -

05

Shir Li, Shiri Li

Sing To Me, Sing To Me

Irit Bolka & Vic Tavor

25

10th

 

Israel

 

 -

06

Hallelujah

-

Milk & Honey

63

1st

 

Israel

 

 -

07

Hayom Efshar Lashir

Today We Can Sing

Maya Casabianca

18

11th=

 

Israel

 

 -

08

Noladti La' Shalom

I Was Born To Live In Peace

Sexta

46

4th

 

Israel

 

 -

09

Im Halayla

If Tonight

Tzila Dagan

18

11th=

 

Israel

 

 -

10

Toda Raba

Thank You Very Much

Riki Gal

30

7th=

 

Israel

 

 -

11

Ein Li Ish Milvadi

I Have Nobody But Myself

Tzvika Pick

61

2nd

 

Israel

 

 -

12

Shneynu Yahdav

Both Of Us Together

Hedva Amrani

55

3rd

 

Netherlands

 

 -

01

Lieveling

My Dear

Xandra

109

2nd

 

Netherlands

 

 -

02

Lila Lavendel

Lilac Lavender

Xandra

66

5th

 

Netherlands

 

 -

03

Intercity

-

Xandra

104

3rd

 

Netherlands

 

 -

04

Waar Ben Je Heen

Where Have You Gone

Xandra

68

4th

 

Netherlands

 

 -

05

Colorado

-

Xandra

203

1st

 

Norway

 

 -

01

Så Lenge Du Er Hos Meg

As Long As You Stay With Me

Inger Lise Rypdal

24

3rd

 

Norway

 

 -

02

Boogie-Bill

-

Ingrid Elisabeth

17

4th

 

Norway

 

 -

03

Sang Uten Ord

Song Without Words

Gudny Aspaas

6

7th

 

Norway

 

 -

04

Når Vi Er Barn

When We Are Children

Hanne Krogh

2

8th

 

Norway

 

 -

05

Ved En Grammofon

By A Gramophone

Tore Johansen

7

6th

 

Norway

 

 -

06

Hva Er Vitsen Med En Sang

What's The Point Of A Song

Anne Lise Gjøstøl

30

2nd

 

Norway

 

 -

07

Jeg Ringer Deg I Kveld

I'll Call You Tonight

Maj-Britt Andersen

12

5th

 

Norway

 

 -

08

Oliver

-

Anita Skorgan

37

1st

 

Portugal

 

Final

01

Tema Para Um Homem Só

Song For A Lonely Man

Gonzaga Coutinho

102

5th

 

Portugal

 

Final

02

Uma Canção Comercial

A Commercial Song

Pedro Osório S.A.R.L.

123

3rd

 

Portugal

 

Final

03

Qualquer Dia, Quem Diria

Someday, Who Would Say

Concha

78

6th

 

Portugal

 

Final

04

Eu Só Quero

I Just Want

Gabriela Schaaf

132

2nd

 

Portugal

 

Final

05

Novo Canto Português

New Portuguese Singing

Tózé Brito

110

4th

 

Portugal

 

Final

06

Cantemos Até Ser Dia

Let Us Sing Until The Morning

Teresa Silva Carvalho

52

9th

 

Portugal

 

Final

07

O Combóio Do Tua

The Train Of Tua

Florência

63

8th

 

Portugal

 

Final

08

Quando Chego A Casa

When I Arrive Home

Manuel José Soares

76

7th

 

Portugal

 

Final

09

Sobe Sobe Balão Sobe

Rise, Rise Balloon Rise

Manuela Bravo

149

1st

 

Portugal

 

Semi

1-01

Recados Da Ilha

Island Messages

Samuel

17

4th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

1-02

País Das Maravilhas

Wonderland

Edmundo Falé

10

8th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

1-03

Bergantim

Brigantine

Paula Abril

4

9th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

1-04

O Fogo Desta Idade

This Fire Of This Age

Samuel

14

5th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

1-05

Tema Para Um Homem Só

Song For A Lonely Man

Gonzaga Coutinho

19

2nd=

Finalist

Portugal

 

Semi

1-06

A Outra Banda

The Other Side

Carlos Alberto Moniz & Maria Do Amparo

11

7th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

1-07

Uma Canção Comercial

A Commercial Song

Pedro Osório S.A.R.L.

20

1st

Finalist

Portugal

 

Semi

1-08

Olha Como É Linda A Manhã

Look How Beautiful The Morning Is

Carlos Alberto Vidal

13

6th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

1-09

Qualquer Dia, Quem Diria

Someday, Who Would Say

Concha

19

2nd=

Finalist

Portugal

 

Semi

2-01

A Tua Imagem

Your Image

Luís Arriaga

12

7th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

2-02

Cantiga De Amor

Song Of Love

Isabel Soares

10

8th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

2-03

Eu Só Quero

I Just Want

Gabriela Schaaf

20

2nd

Finalist

Portugal

 

Semi

2-04

Bom Dia Quotidiano

Good Morning Daily

Jorge Coutinho

8

9th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

2-05

Para Te Ver Passar

To See You Passing By

João Henrique

14

5th=

out

Portugal

 

Semi

2-06

Novo Canto Português

New Portuguese Singing

Tózé Brito

19

3rd

Finalist

Portugal

 

Semi

2-07

Zé Brasileiro, Português De Braga

Brazilian Zé, A Portuguese From Braga

Alexandra

18

4th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

2-08

Cantemos Até Ser Dia

Let Us Sing Until The Morning

Teresa Silva Carvalho

21

1st

Finalist

Portugal

 

Semi

2-09

Canção Do Realejo

Hurdy-Gurdy Song

Valério

14

5th=

out

Portugal

 

Semi

3-01

Camponês Dos Campos De Água

Water Field Peasants

Carlos Alberto Moniz & Maria Do Amparo

15

4th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

3-02

Canções Em Flor

Songs In Flower

Edmundo Falé

12

8th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

3-03

O Combóio Do Tua

The Train Of Tua

Florência

18

1st

Finalist

Portugal

 

Semi

3-04

Quatro Letras

Four Letters

Grupo Gente

13

6th=

out

Portugal

 

Semi

3-05

Maria, Maria

-

Teresa Silva Carvalho

13

6th=

out

Portugal

 

Semi

3-06

A Nossa História De Amor

Our Love Story

Cândida Branca Flor

11

9th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

3-07

Quando Chego A Casa

When I Arrive Home

Manuel José Soares

16

3rd

Finalist

Portugal

 

Semi

3-08

Amanhã Virás

Tomorrow You Will Come

Cocktail

14

5th

out

Portugal

 

Semi

3-09

Sobe Sobe Balão Sobe

Rise Rise Balloon Rise

Manuela Bravo

17

2nd

Finalist

Sweden

 

 -

01

Det Känns Som Jag Vandrar Fram

It Feels Like I'm Wandering Along

Ola + 3

85

3rd=

 

Sweden

 

 -

02

Tillsammans

Together

Tomas Adolphson & Anders Falk

58

6th

 

Sweden

 

 -

03

Om Jag Skriver En Sång

If I Write A Song

Eva Dahlgren

85

3rd=

 

Sweden

 

 -

04

Det Ligger I Luften

It's In The Air

Tomas Ledin

96

2nd

 

Sweden

 

 -

05

Mer Än Bara Över Natten

More Than Just Over The Night

Kjell Hansson

59

5th

 

Sweden

 

 -

06

En Egen Fela

A Fiddle Of My Own

Timjan

39

9th

 

Sweden

 

 -

07

Nattens Sång

The Song Of The Night

Pontus Platin

44

8th

 

Sweden

 

 -

08

Var Det Här Bara Början

Was This Just The Beginning

Py Bäckman & Py Gang

45

7th

 

Sweden

 

 -

09

Satellit

Satellite

Ted Gärdestad

105

1st

 

Sweden

 

 -

10

Johnny The Rocker

-

Magnus Ugglas Band

22

10th

 

Switzerland

 

 -

01

Musik Musik

Music Music

Biggi Bachmann

15

6th

 

Switzerland

 

 -

02

Dieci Cuori

Ten Hearts

Rita Pavone

21

4th

 

Switzerland

 

 -

03

Moi Je Viens D'un Pays

I Come From A Land

Groupe Atlas

23

2nd

 

Switzerland

 

 -

04

Senza Te

Without You

Salvo Ingrassia

11

7th

 

Switzerland

 

 -

05

Trödler Und Co.

Junk Dealer & Co.

Peter, Sue & Marc + Pfuri, Gorps & Kniri

37

1st

 

Switzerland

 

 -

06

Shake Hands

-

Ruby Manila

22

3rd

 

Switzerland

 

 -

07

La Nostra Favola

Our Fairytale

Sandro Caroli

16

5th

 

Turkey

 

Final

01

Sevgilim

My Love

Saadet Sun

33

4th

 

Turkey

 

Final

02

Elveda

Farewell

Çetin Alp

28

5th

 

Turkey

 

Final

03

Ayrilmak Olmasa

If Separateness Isn't Present

Cantekin

57

3rd

 

Turkey

 

Final

04

Seviyorum

I'm In Love

Maria Rita Epik & 21. Peron

69

1st

 

Turkey

 

Final

05

Çagri

The Call

Kuzenler

68

2nd

 

Turkey

 

Semi

01

Al Götür Beni De

Take Me Away With You

Ercan Turgut & Grup Stüdyo

 

 

out

Turkey

 

Semi

02

Mutluluk Oyunu

Game Of Happiness

Isil German

 

 

out

Turkey

 

Semi

03

Yasa Sen De

Long Live You

Beyaz Kelebekler

 

 

out

Turkey

 

Semi

04

Bir Gün

One Day

Kuzenler

 

 

out

Turkey

 

Semi

05

Sevgilim

My Love

Saadet Sun

 

 

Finalist

Turkey

 

Semi

06

Elveda

Farewell

Çetin Alp

 

 

Finalist

Turkey

 

Semi

07

Ayrilmak Olmasa

If Separateness Isn't Present

Cantekin

 

 

Finalist

Turkey

 

Semi

08

Bir Yildiz

A Star

Ilhan Irem

 

 

Finalist

Turkey

 

Semi

09

Senden Ask Dilenmiyorum Ki

I Don't Beg Love From You

Serpil Eroymak & Istanbul Sarkicilari

 

 

out

Turkey

 

Semi

10

Burçlar

Horoscopes

Behiç & Füsun Altindag

 

 

out

Turkey

 

Semi

11

Seviyorum

I'm In Love

Maria Rita Epik & 21. Peron

 

 

Finalist

Turkey

 

Semi

12

Çagri

The Call

Kuzenler

 

 

Finalist

Turkey

 

Semi

13

Evren Ve Biz

The Universe And Us

Sibel Sun & Vokal Ankara

 

 

out

Turkey

 

Semi

14

Iliada

Iliad

Nur Yoldas

 

 

out

United Kingdom

 -

01

Mary-Ann

-

Black Lace

132

1st

 

United Kingdom

 -

02

You Are My Life

-

Lynda Virtu

82

8th

 

United Kingdom

 -

03

Who Put The Shine On Our Shoes

-

Ipswich

90

5th=

 

United Kingdom

 -

04

Mister Moonlight

-

Herbie Flowers & The Daisies

90

5th=

 

United Kingdom

 -

05

Miss Caroline Newley

-

M. Squad

44

11th

 

United Kingdom

 -

06

Call My Name

-

Eleanor Keenan

109

3rd

 

United Kingdom

 -

07

How Do You Mend A Broken Heart?

-

Guys 'N' Dolls

56

10th

 

United Kingdom

 -

08

All I Needed Was Your Love

-

Linda Kendrick

33

12th

 

United Kingdom

 -

09

Home Again (Living With You)

-

Monte Carlo

83

7th

 

United Kingdom

 -

10

Let It All Go

-

Sal Davis

77

9th

 

United Kingdom

 -

11

Harry, My Honolulu Lover

-

The Nolan Sisters

101

4th

 

United Kingdom

 -

12

Fantasy

-

Kim Clark

117

2nd