SECOND CHANCE RETRO

& GUEST JURY HITS

1981

 

 

BACKGROUND

PARTICIPATION AGREED:

RETRO (16) - United Kingdom, Portugal, France, Norway, Denmark, Germany, Belgium, Netherlands, Ireland, ex-Yugoslavia (Croatia) (*), Sweden, Austria, Finland, Turkey, Switzerland, Israel have so far agreed participation.

GJH (9) - Greece, Italy, Malta. Poland, Romania, Rest of the World, Russia, Lebanon, Spain have so far agreed participation.

VOTING ONLY (6) - Albania, Luxembourg, Andorra, Ukraine, Slovenia, Cyprus

(*) Any of the ex-YU Clubs can be involved in an ex-YU Jury with a song from the Yugoslav final of 1981.

..

In 2008, OGAE Clubs are again invited to take part in the Retro events, this time for 1981. The year of Dublin, of Bucks Fizz, the first Eurovision clothes change and the year the Yugoslav jury seemed not to have their votes ready....

Clubs from the countries below can choose a song from their National Final for 1981 to take part in Second Chance Retro 1981.

All other Clubs can have a Guest Jury for Second Chance Retro 1981, plus enter a 1981 hit song from their country to Guest Jury Hits 1981.

Both Second Chance Retro 1981 and Guest Jury Hits 1981 are voted on by the same juries, giving 2 winners and a chance for all Clubs to compete and vote.

Clubs may also just have Guest Jury without an entry to either Contest.

Below are the National Final songs from 1981.

TIMELINE

18 FEB 2007 - DATES ISSUED TO ALL CLUBS

- Formal Invitation to all Clubs - 18 Feb 2008

- Participation Confirmation Deadline- 21 March 2008

- Song File, Artist Picture to be sent by 14 June 2008 (was extended to post-Belgrade)

- Order of Presentation Draw - 30 June 2008

- Contest CD Issue to Club Address from 01 July 2008

- National Voting Period to 31 August 2008

- On-Line Voting Reveal Starts 12 September 2008 (1 week)

..

Will we see....?

Stella, Liliane St. Pierre, Frida Boccara, Milk & Honey, Maribelle, Doce, Jos Cid, Maria Guinot, Chips, Mariella Farr, Kayahan, Novi Fosili, Srebrna Krila

(All took part in ESC Finals of 1981 but did not make it to Dublin).

FULL ENTRY OPTIONS

01 AUSTRIA

01

Und Ich Singe

And I Sing

Marty Brem

14%

3rd

02

Wenn Du Da Bist

When You Are Here

Marty Brem

51%

1st

03

Clown

-

Marty Brem

35%

2nd

02 BELGIUM

01

De Wereld Is Een Showtoneel

The World Is A Stage

Fancy Free

-

-

02

De Opera

The Opera

De Opera

-

-

03

Zing Het Maar

Try To Sing It

Gene Summer

-

-

04

Veel Te Veel

Way Too Many

Stella

-

-

05

Ik Ben Gelukkig

I Am Happy

Ann Michel

-

-

06

Hello Hello

-

Johan Stollz

-

-

07

Samson & Delilah

-

Emly Starr

-

1st

08

Bonnie

-

Lester & Denwood

-

-

09

Talisman

-

Venus

-

-

10

Brussel

Brussels

Liliane St Pierre

-

-

03 DENMARK

01

King Kong Boogie

-

Hans Mosters Vovse

375

2nd

02

Sikken Dejlig Dame

What A Wonderful Lady

Anniqua

359

3rd

03

Krller Eller Ej

Curls Or Not

Tommy Seebach & Debbie Cameron

441

1st

04

Satchmo

-

Theis Jensen

210

5th

05

En Tragisk Komedie

A Tragic Comedy

Elmer & Klubien

283

4th

04 FINLAND

01

Sunnuntailapsi

A Lucky Child

Tapani Kansa

5

6th

02

Ei Tule Toista Kertaa

There Will Not Be Another Time

Paula Koivuniemi

1

8th

03

Leuhkat Evt

A Picnic With Lots Of Food

Mikko Alatalo

30

2nd

04

Titanic

-

Frederik

3

7th

05

Hiroshima

-

Taiska

27

3rd

06

Mun Suothan Tulla Vierees Sun

You Let Me Come Near You

Markku Aro & Nisa Soraya

13

5th

07

Reggae OK

-

Riki Sorsa

66

1st

08

Ilomantsi

-

Juice Leskinen

26

4th

05 FRANCE

01

Les Yeux Ferms

Closed Eyes

Evelyne Geller

165

3rd

02

Cest Un Oiseau De Papier

Its A Paper Bird

Jorge Rafael

242

2nd

03

Un Homme Stait Lev

A Man Stood Up

Amour

116

6th

04

De Visage En Visage

Face To Face

Jeff Barnell

131

5th

05

Humanahum

-

Jean Gabilou

273

1st

06

Voil Comment Je Taime

This Is How I Love You

Frida Boccara

159

4th

07 Pour Une Fille Quelque Part For A Girl Somewhere David Christie - Semi
08 Danse Dance Nolle - Semi
09 Folie Des Annes 80 Madness Of The 80's Anne Lorric - Semi
10 Mes Premires Fois My First Times Mathieu Follon - Semi
11 Question D'heure, Question De Temps Matter Of Hours, Matter Of Time Anne-Marie Romain - Semi

06 GERMANY

01

Steine

Stones

Janz

2355

10th

02

Mnner

Men

Nina Martin

2292

11th

03

Trume Brauchen Zeit

Dreams Take Time

Tacco Ockersee

2269

12th

04

Moment

-

Lenz Hauser & Harald Stmpfl

2856

8th

05

Josephine

-

Thomas Fuchsberger

2956

7th

06

Mein Transistorradio

My Portable Radio

Rudolf Rock & Die Schocker

2735

9th

07

Johnny Blue

-

Lena Valaitis

5023

1st

08

Boogie Woogie

-

Martin Mann

4039

3rd

09

Barfuss Durch Ein Feuer

Barefoot Through A Fire

Jrgen Rendfordt

3963

4th

10

Das Ungeheuer Von Loch Ness

The Loch Ness Monster

Leinemann

3921

5th

11

Mannequin

-

The Hornettes

4304

2nd

12

Trumer, Tramps Und Clowns

Dreams, Tramps And Clowns

Peter Cornelius

3769

6th

07 IRELAND

01

Not Tonight Josephine

-

Tara

1

7th

02

The One In My Life

-

Nicola Kerr

14

5th=

03

Horoscopes

-

Sheeba

21

1st

04

Cant Be Without You

-

Tony Kenny

16

3rd=

05

Share My Love

-

Helen Jordan

14

5th=

06

Where Does That Love Come From

-

Duskey Sisters

16

3rd=

07

Dont Walk Away

-

Sylvia McFaddon

0

8th

08

My Pet Parrot

-

Nevada

18

2nd

08 ISRAEL

01

Etmol

Yesterday

Eitan Massouri

35

7th

02

Serenada

Serenade

Milk & Honey

61

4th

03

Sviv Kol Ha'olam

All Around The World

Mike Burstein

57

6th

04

Cinderela

Cinderella

Sexta

75

2nd

05

Piyus

Conciliation

Miri Aloni

11

10th

06

Mona Lisa

-

Irit Bulka

31

8th

07

Aya Ve Dan

Aya And Dan

Gary Eckstein

4

12th

08

Bo Elay

Come To Me

Hedva Amrani

24

9th

09

Kaleidoscope

-

Shlomo Gronich & Dafna Armoni

6

11th

10

Carnaval

Carnival

Avi Toledano

69

3rd

11

Halayla

Tonight

Hakol Over Habibi

91

1st

12

Ten Li

Give  Me

Yigal Bashan

58

5th

09 NETHERLANDS

01

Een Nieuw Begin

A New Beginning

Lucy Steymel

8

5th=

02

Stap Voor Stap

Step By Step

Lucy Steymel & The Millionairs

8

5th=

03

Marionette

-

Maribelle

27

2nd

04

Fantasie

Fantasy

Maribelle

23

3rd

05

Retour

Return

Ben Cramer

3

8th

06

Marianne

-

Ben Cramer

0

10th

07

Sim Sa La Bim

-

The Familee

2

9th

08

Festival

-

The Familee

9

4th

09

Het Is Een Wonder

Its A Miracle

Linda Williams

34

1st

10

Zo Is Het Leven

Thats The Way Life Is

Linda Williams

6

7th

10 NORWAY

01

Rock n Roller

-

Alex

52

5th

02

Lei Mae Hjem

Lead Me Home

Unit Five

64

2nd

03

1984

-

Dollie

49

6th

04

Rock n Roll

-

Berit Nyheim

19

10th

05

Tanker

Thoughts

Inger Lise Rypdal

63

3rd

06

Lorelei

-

Eigil Berg

35

9th

07

Liv Laga

Destined To Live

Halvdan Sivertsen

39

7th

08

Fdt P Ny

Born Again

Darlings

36

8th

09

Det Er Vr Tur N

It's Our Turn Now

Tramteatret

59

4th

10

Aldri I Livet

Never In My Life

Finn Kalvik

79

1st

11 PORTUGAL

01

Tempo De Partir

Time To Go

Samuel

117

6th

02

Ol Rapariga, Ol

Hello Girl, Hello

Carlos Alberto Moniz & Maria do Amparo

68

10th

03

Daqui Deste Pas

From This Country

Bric--Brac

123

5th

04

Um Adeus, Um Recomeo

A Farewell, A New Start

Maria Guinot

133

3rd

05

Amar Em Agosto

Love In August

Joana & Pedro

110

7th

06

Ali-Bb, Um Homem Das Arbias

Ali-Baba, A Man Of Arabia

Doce

128

4th

07

Vem Esquecer O Passado

Come And Forget The Past

Cocktail

103

8th

08

Tanto E To Pouco

So Much And So Little

Antnio Branco

71

9th

09

Morrer De Amor Por Ti

Dying For The Love of You

Jos Cid

165

2nd

10

Play-Back

-

Carlos Paio

203

1st

11

Foste O Mar

You've Been At Sea

Zlia Rodrigues

50

11th

12

Manh Do Meu Sonho

Morning Of My Dream

Zlia Lopes

8

12th

12 SWEDEN

01

Rocky Mountain

-

Janne Lucas

50

3rd

02

Det r Mitt Liv Det r Jag

Its My Life Its Me

Anders Glenmark

41

4th

03

Men Natten r Vr

But The Night Is Ours

Kicki Moberg

28

5th

04

Fngad I En Drm

Captured In A Dream

Bjrn Skifs

59

1st

05

God Morgon

Good Morning

Sweets n Chips

53

2nd

13 SWITZERLAND

01

Io Senza Te

Me Without You

Peter, Sue & Marc

30

1st

02

Du Fehlst Mir

I Miss You

Rose Brown

13

5th

03

Comme L'eau De La Mer

Like The Water In The Sea

Pascal Auberson

16

4th

04

Io

I

Ireen Indra

21

3rd

05

San Gottardo

St. Gotthard

Swiss Union

25

2nd

06

Una Cosa Meravigliosa

A Wonderful Thing

Mariella Farr

6

6th

14 TURKEY

01

Dostluk

Friendship

Kayahan Acar

-

6th

02

Nerede O Eski Tangolar

Where Are The Old Tangos

Ibo & Grup Vize

-

5th

03

Istanbul Istanbul

-

Aysegl Aldin & Modern Folk ls

-

3rd

04

Miras

Heritage

Coskun Demir

-

4th

05

Bigudi

Hair-Curler

Fsun nal

-

2nd

06

Dnme Dolap

Carousel

Aysegl Aldin & Modern Folk ls

-

1st

15 UNITED KINGDOM

01

Not Without Your Ticket (Don't Go)

-

Headache

50

7th

02

All Cried Out

-

Gary Benson

63

4th=

03

For Only A Day

-

Unity

38

8th

04

Wish

-

Beyond

67

3rd

05

Making Your Mind Up

-

Bucks Fizz

97

1st

06

Have You Ever Been In Love

-

Gem

63

4th=

07

Where Are You Now

-

Leslie Carling

56

6th

08

Don't Panic

-

Liquid Gold

70

2nd

16 YUGOSLAVIA

01

Sve Sto Se Odgadja, To Se Ne Dogadja

Something Put Off Won't Happen

Neda Ukraden

33

7th

02

Bez Neznosti

Without Tenderness

Verica Ristevska

3

14th=

03

Emanuel

-

Dejan Petkovic

38

6th

04

Propustila Si Sansu

You Missed Your Chance

Ratko Kraljevic

19

10th

05

Sama

Alone

Biserka Spevec

17

11th

06

Oko Moje

My Eye

Novi Fosili

67

2nd

07

Ne Podnosim Dan

I Can't Stand The Day

Maja Odzaklievska

20

9th

08

Moj San

My Dream

Margica Antevska, Lazar Necovski & Marina Puharic

5

13th

09

Marie, Ne Pisi Pesmi Vec

Marie, Don't Write Any More Poems

Hazard

41

5th

10

Lejla

-

Seid Memic-Vajta

71

1st

11

Taksna Sem Kot Me Zelis

Just As You Want Me

Alenka Pinteric

3

14th=

12

Jutranja Zelja

Morning Wish

Shpresa Gashi

6

12th

13

Kulminacija

Culmination

Srebrna Krila

61

3rd

14

Razmazeni Talas

Spoilt Wave

Sabri Fejzulahu

2

16th

15

Recept Za Ljubav

Recipe For Love

Sladana Milosevic

28

8th

16

Ti Me Nazovi

You Call Me

Srdjan Marjanovic

50

4th

RULES

OGAE Clubs (where the Country held a National ESC Final for the Retro year in question) can choose their favourite (non-winning) song from their ESC Selection of that year for SECOND CHANCE RETRO.

All other OGAE Clubs can participate as Guest Juries for Second Chance Retro and also enter a Hit Song from the year in question in GUEST JURY HITS.

A Guest Jury can still be a Guest Jury voting on both Contests without an entry in either Contest.

(Ex) Yugoslavia's Jury will be made up of Club members from one or more of OGAE Bosnia-Herzegovina, OGAE Slovenia, OGAE Serbia, OGAE Montenegro, OGAE Croatia and OGAE Macedonia. If Yugoslavia did not participate in Eurovision in the year in question, all former ex-YU Clubs can participate individually in GJH for that year.

Sechuk will be the web resource for both Second Chance Retro and Guest Jury Hits.

Both SECOND CHANCE RETRO and GUEST JURY HITS are voted on by the same juries, from the same CD - and voting is revealed on both contests via this site.

Dates will be issued for the whole programme to cover : Formal Invitation to all Clubs / Participation Confirmation, Song File, Artist Picture Deadline / Order of Presentation Draw / Contest CD Issue to Club Address Date / National Voting Period / On-Line Voting Deadline / On-Line Reveal of Voting Period. Participating Clubs agree to abide by the deadlines, or face exclusion. There are no direct costs for participation.

NEW FOR 2008 - all clubs to position all songs from their voting. If any country does not submit votes by the agreed deadline, their song could be disqualified and all voting towards that song discounted.